News

2020 SDEA/NEA Election Results

5/1/2020

There will be a run-off election for the office of SDEA President. No candidate received the SDEA Bylaw required 50%.

The run-off will be between Loren Paul and Linda Stevens. Ballots will be mailed on Monday, May 11 and must be returned by May 27. The SDEA Election Committee will meet on May 29 to count the ballots and certify the election.

2020 Election Winners
April 25, 2020

SDEA President

  1. Loren Paul

SDEA Vice President

  1. Stephanie Hageman

NEA Director

  1. Dana Livermont

Board of Directors

Western (1) 2 year term

Open Position 

EGL 2 year term

Open Position

 Plains 2 year term

  1. Tess Canet

 Eastern Prairie  (2) 2 year terms

  1. Dawn Wiebers

Open Position

SEE 2 year term

  1. Sue May

ESP At-Large

  1. Heather Harmon


2020 NEA RA UNIT DELEGATE WINNERS
April 25, 2020

Western

  1. Curt Anderson
  2. David Sommers

 Alt.

  1. Heather Harmon

EGL

  1. Stephanie Hageman

Plains

  1. Loren Paul

 Alt.

  1. Krista McCorkle
  2. Pam Wells
  3. Leslie Crow
  4. Doyle Johnson

SEE

  1. Jamie VanWinkle

 Alt.

  1. Linda Stevens
  2. Kayla Sylvester
  3. Chelsea Hauger

Eastern Prairie

  1. Tony Martinet
  2.  Jennifer Bergan Gabor

 Alt.

  1. Danyelle Cleveland
  2.  Lisa Jennings

2020 NEA RA AT-LARGE DELEGATE WINNERS
April 25, 2020

Minority At-Large

       1.  Leslie Crow

Alt.
       
1.  Curt Anderson

AT-LARGE DELEGATES

  1. Linda Stevens
  2. Dana Livermont
  3. Krista McCorkle
  4. Lisa Jennings
  5. Doyle Johnson

AT-LARGE ALTERNATES

  1. Kayla Sylvester
  2. Chelsea Hauger
  3. Heather Harmon
  4. Pam Wells
  5. Danyelle Cleveland
  6.      
  7.  
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  
  11.   
  12.  


2020 SDEA/NEA ELECTION COUNT SHEET
April 25, 2020

SDEA OFFICER DELEGATES 

SDEA President
Linda Stevens............................................................................................... 621
Jennifer Bergan Gabor............................................................................... 172
Loren Paul..................................................................................................... 456

SDEA Vice President
Stephanie Hageman.....................................................................................1153

NEA Director
Leslie Crow................................................................................................... 444
Dana Livermont........................................................................................... 736

Western  (1 position)
Open

EGL (1 position)
Open

Plains (1 position)
Tess Canet.................................................................................................... 141
Doyle Johnson.............................................................................................. 49

Eastern Prairie (2 positions)
Dawn Wiebers.............................................................................................. 207
Open Position 

SEE (1 position)
Sue May........................................................................................................ 167

ESP At-Large BOD (1 position)
Heather Harmon......................................................................................... 1065

NEA RA UNIT DELEGATES:

Western  (2 positions)
Curt Anderson............................................................................................. 106
David Sommers........................................................................................... 103
Heather Harmon......................................................................................... 88

EGL (1 position)
Stephanie Hageman................................................................................... 111

Plains    (1 position)
Pam Wells.................................................................................................... 28
Doyle Johnson............................................................................................ 15
Krista McCorkle.......................................................................................... 40
Leslie Crow.................................................................................................. 23
Loren Paul.................................................................................................... 97

SEE (1 position)
Kayla Sylvester............................................................................................ 39
Chelsea Hauger........................................................................................... 29
Jamie VanWinkle........................................................................................ 56
Linda Stevens.............................................................................................. 44

Eastern Prairie (2 positions)
Tony Martinet.............................................................................................. 134
Danyelle Cleveland..................................................................................... 110
Jennifer Bergan Gabor............................................................................... 111
Lisa Jennings................................................................................................ 101


NEA RA DELEGATE AT-LARGE

Minority At-Large Delegate to NEA RA (1 position)
Curt Anderson............................................................................................. 501
Leslie Crow.................................................................................................. 598

At-Large Delegates (5 positions)
Loren Paul..................................................................................................... 617
Jamie VanWinkle......................................................................................... 230
Dana Livermont........................................................................................... 467
Krista McCorkle........................................................................................... 315
Lisa Jennings................................................................................................ 239
Linda Stevens............................................................................................... 493
Tony Martinet.............................................................................................. 306
Jennifer Bergan Gabor............................................................................... 300
David Sommers............................................................................................ 186
Pam Wells..................................................................................................... 179
Chelsea Hauger............................................................................................ 197
Danyelle Cleveland...................................................................................... 171
Curt Anderson............................................................................................... 285
Leslie Crow.................................................................................................... 362
Kayla Sylvester.............................................................................................. 200
Doyle Johnson.............................................................................................. 202
Heather Harmon........................................................................................... 189
Stephanie Hageman..................................................................................... 424